IECA Award Recipients


2017

  • Environmental Connection 2016 Presenter of the Year: Dwayne Stenlund, CPESC
  • Most Distinguished Technical Paper: Jerry L. Hatfield, Ph.D.
  • Outstanding Professional: Adam Dibble, CESSWI
  • Sustained Contributor: Dan Salsinger
  • Environmental Excellence: Texas A & M Transportation Institute's Sediment and Erosion Control Laboratory

  • 2016

  • Most Distinguished Technical Paper: Micheal Perez
  • Environmental Excellence: Stephen Peck
  • Outstanding Professional: John McCallah

  • 2015

  • Most Distinguished Technical Paper: James E. (Jay) Sprague, CPESC
  • Environmental Connection Presenter of the Year: Wesley C. Zech, PhD, LEED AP
  • Sustained Contributor of the Year: J.P. Johns, P.E.
  • Young Professional: Brad Flack, CPESC, CESSWI
  • Contractor of the Year: Construction EcoServices
  • Organization of the Year: Association Guatemaleca de Control de Erosion (AGCES)

  • 2014

  • Sustained Contributor: J.P. Johns, P.E.
  • Young Professional: Brad Flack, CPESC, CESSWI
  • Contractor of the Year: Construction EcoServices
  • Organization of the Year: Association Guatemaleca de Control de Erosion (AGCES)
  • Presenter of the Year: Barry Fagan, PE/PLS, CPESC and Jesse Poore, AICP, CFM
  • Most Distinguished Technical Paper: Julie Etra, MS, CPESC

  • 2013

  • Environmental Achievement of the Year: Frank Kneib
  • Sustained Contributor: David T. Williams, Ph.D., PE, CPESC
  • Presenter of the Year: Christopher Neumann
  • Most Distinguished Technical Paper: Stephen H. Peck, PE, Paul Wisheropp, PE and Andrea Manha, PE

  • 2012

  • Environmental Achievement of the Year: Sue Harney
  • Contractor of the Year: Ben West and the Denver Transit Construction Group
  • Presenter of the Year: Barry Fagan, PE/PLS, CPESC
  • Most Distinguished Technical Paper: Gerry Hester, PE, and Wesley Donald

  • 2011

  • Environmental Achievement of the Year: Banora Point Upgrade Alliance
  • Sustained Contributor: Tom Carpenter, CPESC
  • Contractor of the Year: Abigroup Contractors
  • Educational Achievement: Alaska Coastal Revegetation & Erosion Control Guide (ACRECG)
  • Organization of the Year: Township of Langley - ESC Program
  • Professional of the Year: Gregory Ewanitz, CPESC, CESSWI
  • Young Professional: Kent Stevenson
  • Most Distinguished Technical Paper: David Todd, CPESC
  • Presenter of the Year: Barry Fagan, PE/PLS, CPESC

  • 2010

  • Environmental Achievement: Hume Highway Woomargama Alliance
  • Sustained Contributor: Doug Wimble, CPESC
  • Educational Achievement: North Carolina State University Departments of Soil Science and Biological & Agricultural Engineering (Rich McLaughlin)
  • Young Professional: Jason Lederer, CPESC, LEED AP
  • Presenter of the Year: Dwayne Stenlund, MS, CPESC, CPRM

  • 2009

  • Sustained Contributor: Grant Witheridge and Mark Hunter, PE, MPA
  • Industry Professional of the Year: Gustavo Salerno, CPESC
  • Organization of the Year: North Carolina Department of Transportation’s Roadside Environmental Unit - Ted Sherrod (NCDOT)
  • Presenter of the Year: Brent Hallock, PhD, CPESC, CPSS

  • 2008

  • Sustained Contributor: Julie Etra, CPESC
  • Educational Achievement: Sam Lamont, CPESC, CESSWI, CISEC and Alex Zimmerman, CPESC

  • 2007

  • Environmental Achievement: North Carolina Inventor Honored for Excellence in Controlling Sediment at Construction Sites, J. Warren Faircloth
  • Excellence in Technology: Colorado Engineer Honored for Excellence in Erosion Control. Laura Girard
  • Most Distinguished Technical Paper: South Carolina Erosion Control Researcher Honored for Technical Paper about Product Performance Testing
  • Sustained Contributor: Colorado Water Resources Engineer Honored for Contributions to the Erosion Control Industry, Paul E. Clopper, PE
  • Contractor of the Year: California Contractor Honored for Excellence in Controlling Erosion at Construction Sites, Alfred T. Nitta, CPESC
  • Educator of the Year: Texas Civil Engineer Honored for Service as an Educator in the Regional Erosion Control Industry, Andrew Johnston, CPESC
  • Most Distinguished Technical Paper: Johnny McFero Grace, III, Ph.D., CPESC

  • 2006

  • Environmental Achievement: City of Charlotte’s Erosion and Sedimentation Control Program
  • Sustained Contributor: Sustained Contributor Award: Earl Norton
  • Environmental Achievement: South China Agricultural University, Guang Zhou, China, and Toyo Greenland Company, Ltd.
  • Most Distinguished Technical Paper: Wendi Goldsmith

  • 2005

  • Technical Paper: Design of Montana Stream Restoration Project by Bill Bucher and Gary Wolff
  • Sustained Contributor Award: John Peterson
  • Excellence in Technology: John McCullah
  • Environmental Achievement: San Antonio Water System’s Resource Protection and Compliance Department: Scott Halty, Robert Martinez, Martin Miller and Philip Handley
  • Contractor of the Year Award: Oxford Properties, L.L.C., Richard A. Denny, III
  • IECA is the foremost organization for those involved in or concerned about soil erosion control. Membership (in IECA) tells others you take erosion control seriously and you want to help make a difference.

    Scott Velting, CPESC, Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA